Bestie Banana Bread

  A lot of you have been inquiring as to how my children have handled the “Toy Closet Lock Down”. 

  Um, surprisingly well?  I don’t know whether to be proud or disappointed at how well they adjusted.  It’s been eye-opening to say the least.  They played WONDERFULLY today!  They read books, painted the bricks with water, made race tracks with the 1 lone race car that escaped lock up and played with the Train table.  And when it was lunch time and time to pick up? Scarcely a mess to be seen.

It. Was. Awesome.

002

003005

You know, this re-motivates me to really work on “crowd control” so to speak.  We used to have a “One Toy Basket Out At A Time” rule and it had to get picked up and put away before you could get the next basket out.  Well, that worked perfect with 1 kid, by 2 kids, we had to loosen up a bit and by the 3rd…..A one-at a-time basket rule, what’s that?

  Hmm, wonder how many more days I can keep those toys locked up before it’s just plain mean????? Maybe through Friday? hee hee 🙂  I’ll keep you posted if anything new develops, and to those who asked, Avery has YET to cry about the whole thing.  She walked up to the toy closet looked up at the sign, removed her hand from the door knob and said very matter of factly, “Nope, no toys today” and marched away to do something else.

Stubborn child, just like her daddy!

“I tan’t heo you.” 

Translated : “ I can’t hear you {cause I am stubborn like my daddy}.”

Haha, not really, she was just telling me “It’s LOUD!”  And it was. 🙂

011

 

I have a delicious recipe to share with you today.  This recipe, along with my kiddos picture and short “interview” are featured on Picture Me Cooking today.  How FUN!  Please take time to check it out!

064  This Banana bread recipe was given to me by my best friend, Kasey, who insisted it was the best she had ever tasted.

WELL.  You know how we all have a favorite banana bread recipe?

  I was a bit skeptical that it was the best EVER, but once I read sour cream on the ingredient list, decided it was worth a shot.  Well, that and the fact that my best friend was going to ASK me, “Sooo, did you make it?”

  Yes, I made it.  In fact, I’ve made it like 6 times, since.  This is in fact the BEST banana bread I have ever had. 

  My little chefs are usually pretty eager to help when it comes to a baking project!  When I asked them if they wanted to make banana bread, they raaaan to get their aprons on. Tylan insisted he needed his Chef’s hat too!

016017018

Where’s Paxton you ask?  Oh, you know, getting into trouble, as usual!

“I want to come help! Sitting in this highchair is boring!!!”

011012

For my first trick, I’ll balance on the tray, while looking adorable…..”

013

“Oh dear. You seem a bit worked up, mommy. You don’t like my trick? What does ‘SITDOWNSITDOWNSITDOWN’, mean?”

014

“That was a cool trick, huh mom?! 

Yeah. I’m big stuff you know.”

015

*Excuse the “naked” high chair, Pax got food all over the cloth cover,
go figure, so it was in the wash!

  SOOOO, without further adieu, or any more of Paxton’s antics, I give you…..

“The BEST Banana Bread“ 

Here-by dubbed: “Bestie Banana Bread”!!!! 

(Click on the title to be taken to Tasty Kitchen to print.)

Bestie Banana Bread

001

  • 1 cup Sugar
  • 1 stick Butter, Softened
  • 1 whole Egg
  • 4 Tablespoons Sour Cream
  • 1-½ cup Flour
  • 1 teaspoon Baking Soda
  • 3 whole Mashed Over-ripe Bananas
  • ¼ teaspoons Salt

Mix ingredients in your Kitchen Aid in the order listed. Bake in a Pampered Chef loaf pan (or two 6×3 metal ones) at 350* for 45-50 minutes, or until a toothpick comes out clean.

Enjoy! It’s SOOOO yummy!

Look, it’s so moist it’s falls apart!

008

Happy Baking!

~T

Updated photo, 11/30/12:

Bestie Banana Bread Collage

Advertisements

22 thoughts on “Bestie Banana Bread

  1. Pingback: Picture Me Cooking » » Junior Chef Spotlight – Meet the Fergusons!

  2. When you asked “Where’s Paxton?” I thought for sure you were going to say “in the bathroom again.” HA! Your kids are so adorable, and the banana bread sounds great. I have a favorite banana bread recipe that uses cream cheese. It’s dreamy. Banana bread is just a staple comfort food. It can cure all kinds of stress.

    • If he wasn’t semi-contained in that highchair, you better believe that’s precisely where Paxton would have headed. He likes to eat that domed cover on the bottom that hides a screw or something. EWWWWWWWWWWWW is all I can say about that! And oh, does your cream cheese Banana bread sound good! Sour cream, cream cheese, ice cream….love love love it! 🙂

    • Oh yum! I am so glad you came to comment and tell me! 🙂 I love comments. Anyhow, I am really hungry for this bread, but my kids are eating bananas as fast as I bring them home so they aren’t going brown! lol 🙂

  3. Pingback: Comfort Food and Decadent Desserts! « Chemically Inclined

  4. Pingback: Kasey’s Top 10 for 2011 «

  5. Oh my that is Hilarious because Meadow started doing the same thing with her High Chair this week. Today I walked in the kitchen and she had crawled up on the tray and was literally totally on the tray sitting up on her knees which you know makes them more apt to tumble over and she was starting to arch over and reach for the back of the nearest Chair which was about a foot and a half away. If I had not walked in right when I did she would have hit the ground Head first feet in the air…… and maybe died Aaaaaackkkkkk!!! Cute post! 🙂

    • How FUNNY! Good thing you were there just at the right moment!!! Pax cannot be trusted at all! This post is from May, (I can’t believe how different he looks now with all that hair!) but it still rings true today…..He can’t be left in his chair for one second or he’ll go play with the garbage disposal switch, faucets and coffee maker on the countertops. Lil’ Stinker!!!!!

      • Yeah I realized it was from May when I brought Marvin back to see the post a few minutes ago. When I read it the first time today I was thinking Pax looks really young here and I can’t remember her posting anything about a toy closet lock down lately what is this all about LOL!!! I was also thinking Pax not only looks young here he has really short hair she must have cut it short this week. LOL!!!!! Then i came back to show Marvin and saw the glaring May 12 Date silly me!!! 🙂

        Check out 365 TON”s of communications and new members and new stuff today it is kind fun over there today!!!

  6. My mom’s banana bread recipe uses sour cream….it does make it so moist….it’s the best….now I want some. We are making the baby a banana bar today that has applesauce and no egg in it because he is allergic to eggs….hope it tastes as good as my moms….maybe I’ll slather some sour cream on top if I need to.

  7. I know this is an older post…and one I hadn’t commented on before. IMAGINE THAT!!! =D I just wanted to say our favorite sour cream banana bread recipe calls for mixing cinnamon/sugar and sprinkling it inside the greased pan before baking. Try it sometime – makes for an awesome crunch. Page 65 in my cookbook…. ;-}

  8. Pingback: Bestie Banana Bread & Weekend Potluck #45 |

  9. I love the photos of your adorable kids! I also love the sour cream in in this banana bread, I bet the texture is wonderful.

  10. My Mom would always make this banana bread for me and my 6 other siblings. Now that I live 4,000 miles away from home (at grad school in Germany!), I made my Mom send me this recipe so I could have a little taste of home. So easy to make and sooooo yummy!!! xoxoxo

  11. Pingback: Banana Bread | Beer Time With Wagner

  12. Pingback: Banana Bread - Beer Time With Wagner

I adore hearing from you, comment away! :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s