And Then There Were 2….

  I have a “MOM, What’s for Dinner?” Recipe for you. Well, not really a recipe, more of a throw it all together sorta thing.

I had nothing planned for dinner, which is unusual for me. I love to try new recipes and usually have one picked out in the morning and prepping supper by mid afternoon.  On this particular night, it was already 5:30, and we had just walked in the door from a SUPER busy day.  The kids tummies were going off and the clock was ticking. Hmm, no money for frivolities like take out or pizza delivery, so it was time to come up with something, and QUICK!

Here is what I made:

Y-U-M!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

011

Let’s call it Garden Italian Creme Pizza.  OR “MOM! What’s for Dinner? Pizza”.

I had one of these Philadelphia Cooking Cremes that I got for next to nothing with a coupon, yay!  And a garden full of basil, jalapenos and red peppers.  I also had a container of tomatoes that needed to be used. Hmm, what could I make?! 

007

 I took 2 crescents (set out for a bit to soften) and spread them into my bar pan from Pampered Chef, you could easily half this and make a circle pizza. I think circle pizzas taste better in general!!!! Dale thinks I am nuts.

“Shapes don’t make a difference.”  Uh yeah, they do.  Why do you think no one wants to share the first bite of pie? You have to eat the tip, its part of the yum factor!

  Back to the non-recipe recipe.  Ok, I just made a crust.  Bake it until starting to turn golden brown, probably 425* for maybe 15 minutes? I can’t recall, just watch it closely and remember, it’ll go back in the oven again.

Next, spread crust with Italian Cheese and Herb Cooking crème.  I used almost the whole thing for my big rectangle pizza, so 1 circle pizza would use half.

  Wash and thinly slice 1 red pepper, seed & thinly slice 4 fresh jalapenos and thinly slice your basil leaves as well.  Sprinkle all these garden goodies over your crème sauce.  Top with mozzarella cheese (FRESH if you have time, which I didn’t) and top with tomato halves.  Back in the oven it goes, just until the cheese is gooey, remember your crust is already baked.

OH MY WORD! We have had this TWICE now, and I don’t repeat recipes. It was that good!

In other news, Tylan started preschool yesterday! 

015

Please excuse his butchered head of hair, er, lack of hair?  He dipped when I dodged and snip…bye-bye long bangs that I loved.  I’ve cut his hair always, but of COURSE this happens the week before school starts!!!!!  Thankfully his luscious locks grow super fast and my little curly head will return quickly, but poor kid, talk about locking into history a rather AKWARD moment!!!!  🙂

031

“Oh look, here is a photo of Tylan on his first day of preschool.”

Mom! What happened to my hair?”

“Sorry son.”

He’ll forgive me, right?!

Right.

 

  Ok, it’s time for school, Buddy! 

011And then there were 2……

055062

~T

070

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “And Then There Were 2….

  1. I can’t tell that anything is wrong with his hair. He looks adorable and like a little boy should! That pizza turned out great. Isn’t that cooking creme awesome. I made an orzo salad with it this summer. So easy but so tasty. these companies are getting good with their pre-packaged foods..lol. Way to go Momma!!

  2. I think his hair looks fine. I think you are the only one to notice.

    I have a container of that in my fridge. Thanks for the great idea. We love making homemade pizza. Thanks for the idea!

  3. You are so creative I can’t stand it!!! sounds delicious too. I hope you are having a good day today T.
    BTW, the last pix is sooooo adorable.

  4. That pizza sounds delish! I’ve never heard of cooking creme…sounds like a cross between baking and a hair product!! I’ll have to give it a try. We’re big pizza fans, but I’m thinking the lack of meat will give Mike pause. 😉

    And I couldn’t tell anything was wrong with Tylan’s hair! That’s the beauty of curly hair–easily disguises “oops” moments!

  5. Your baby reminds me of my precious grandson who lives with us…..they have the same beautiful blue eyes and those cheeks that you just want to smoosh. And his big sister is going to take good care of him while the big kids are gone, I’m sure. Precious family

I adore hearing from you, comment away! :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s